Calendar, Schedules & Venues


This page contains the schedules for all of Elm Middle School's 2018-19 interscholastic sports teams and links to a list of Elm's sports venues


Athletics Calendar


All of our interscholastic sports events, as well as our Scholastic Bowl matches, are listed on the Elm Athletics Calendar. These games, meets and matches are also listed in the Elm Upcoming Events


Individual Team Schedules


The 2018-19 schedules for individual Elm teams (including Scholastic Bowl) are located in the rows directly below. Our cheerleaders participate at boys basketball games home and away. Our pom-pons squad takes the court at home games only. Elm student-athletes compete in the Leyden-Norwood Athletic Conference (LNAC).
 

2018 ELM BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Date & Time

Meet

Location

Sept. 4 @ 4:45 p.m.*
*Approximate

Mini-Meet vs. Lincoln

Elmwood Park High School

Sept. 10 @ 4:45 p.m.*
*Approximate

Regular Meet vs. LNAC Schools

Schiller Woods East,
W. Irving Park Road, Chicago

Sept. 18 @ 4:45 p.m.*
*Approximate

Regular Meet vs. LNAC Schools

Schiller Woods East,
W. Irving Park Road, Chicago

Oct. 2 @ Times TBA

Conference Tournament
(grades race separately) 

Schiller Woods East,
W. Irving Park Road, Chicago

2018 ELM GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Date & Time

Meet

Location

Sept. 4 @ 4 p.m.

Mini-Meet vs. Lincoln

Elmwood Park High School

Sept. 10 @ 4 p.m.

Regular Meet vs. LNAC Schools

Schiller Woods East,
W. Irving Park Road, Chicago

Sept. 18 @ 4 p.m.

Regular Meet vs. LNAC Schools

Schiller Woods East,
W. Irving Park Road, Chicago

Oct. 2 @ Times TBA

Conference Tournament
(grades race separately)

Schiller Woods East,
W. Irving Park Road, Chicago

2018 ELM BOYS SOCCER

Date & Time

Opponent

Location

Oct. 10 @ 4 p.m.

Hester

Hester Soccer Site:
Pietrini Elementary,
9750 Fullerton Ave., Franklin Park

Oct. 15 @ 4 p.m.

Mannheim

Elmwood Park High School

Oct. 16 @ 4 p.m.

Rosemont

Rosemont Soccer Site:
7128 Barry St., Rosemont

Oct. 18 @ 4 p.m.

Giles

Elmwood Park High School

Oct. 22 @ 4 p.m.

Rhodes

Rhodes School

Oct. 23 @ 4 p.m.

Pennoyer

Elmwood Park High School

Oct. 24 @ 4 p.m.

Lincoln

Lincoln School

Oct. 29 @ 4 p.m.

River Grove

River Grove School

Oct. 30 @ 4 p.m.

Union Ridge

Elmwood Park High School

Nov. 1 @ 4 p.m.

Conference Playoffs,
Opponent TBA

at Higher Seeded Site

Nov. 2 @ 4 p.m.

Conference Playoffs,
Opponent TBA

at Higher Seeded Site

2018 ELM BOYS SOFTBALL

Date & Time

Opponent

Location

Sept. 4 @ 4 p.m.

Elm Girls
(Pennoyer game CANCELED)

Elm Middle School

Sept. 5 @ 4 p.m.

Hester

Elm Middle School

Sept. 10 @ 4 p.m.

River Grove

Elm Middle School

Sept. 11 @ 4 p.m.

Giles

GAME CANCELED

Sept. 13 @ 4 p.m.

Union Ridge

Elmwood Park High School

Sept. 17 @ 4 p.m.

Lincoln

Elm Middle School

Sept. 18 @ 4 p.m.

Mannheim

Mannheim School

Sept. 19 @ 4 p.m.

Rosemont

Elm Middle School

Sept. 24 @ 4 p.m.

Rhodes

Elm Middle School

Sept. 25 @ 4 p.m.

LNAC Quarterfinals,
Opponent TBA

Location TBA

Sept. 26 @ 4 p.m.

LNAC Semifinals,
Opponent TBA

Location TBA

Sept. 27 @ 4 p.m.

LNAC Championship & 3rd Place,
Opponent TBA

The Ballpark at Rosemont,
27 Jennie Finch Way, Rosemont

2018 ELM GIRLS SOFTBALL

Date & Time

Opponent

Location

Sept. 4 @ 4 p.m.

Elm Boys
(Pennoyer game CANCELED)

Elm Middle School

Sept. 5 @ 4 p.m.

Hester

Hester School

Sept. 10 @ 4 p.m.

River Grove

River Grove Softball Site:
Shelten Field,
8592 Herrick Ave., River Grove

Sept. 11 @ 4 p.m.

Giles

GAME CANCELED

Sept. 13 @ 4 p.m.

Union Ridge

Elmwood Park High School

Sept. 17 @ 4 p.m.

Lincoln

Lincoln School

Sept. 18 @ 4 p.m.

Mannheim

Elm Middle School

Sept. 19 @ 4 p.m.

Rosemont

Rosemont Softball Site:
5500 Pearl St., Rosemont

Sept. 24 @ 4 p.m.

Rhodes

Rhodes School

Sept. 25 @ 4 p.m.

LNAC Quarterfinals,
Opponent TBA

Location TBA

Sept. 26 @ 4 p.m.

LNAC Semifinals,
Opponent TBA

Location TBA

Sept. 27 @ 4 p.m.

LNAC Championship & 3rd Place,
Opponents TBA

The Ballpark at Rosemont,
27 Jennie Finch Way, Rosemont

2018 ELM GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Date & Time

Opponent

Location

Order of Matches

Oct. 16 @ 4 p.m.

Rosemont

Rosemont School

8th grade plays first

Oct. 18 @ 4 p.m.

Giles

Elm Middle School

8th grade plays first

Oct. 23 @ 4 p.m.

Union Ridge

Elm Middle School

8th grade plays first

Oct. 24 @ 4 p.m.

Lincoln

Lincoln School

8th grade plays first

Oct. 29 @ 4 p.m.

River Grove

River Grove School

7th grade plays first

Nov. 1 @ 4 p.m.

Pennoyer

Elmwood Park High School

7th grade plays first

Nov. 5 @ 4 p.m.

Mannheim

Elm Middle School

7th grade plays first

Nov. 6 @ 4 p.m.

Hester

Hester School

7th grade plays first

Nov. 7 @ 4 p.m.

Rhodes

Rhodes School

7th grade plays first

Nov. 13 @ 4 p.m.

7th LNAC
Quarterfinals,
Opponent TBA

at Higher Seed

N/A

Nov. 14 @ 4 p.m.

8th LNAC
Quarterfinals,
Opponent TBA

at Higher Seed

N/A

Nov. 15 @ Times TBA

7th & 8th LNAC
Semifinals,
Opponents TBA

at River Grove School

7th grade plays first

Nov. 16 @ Times TBA

7th & 8th LNAC
Finals & 3rd Place,
Opponents TBA

at River Grove School

7th grade plays first

2018-19 ELM BOYS BASKETBALL

Date & Time

Opponent

Location

Order of Games

Dec. 4 @ 4 p.m.

Mannheim

Mannheim School

8th graders play first

Dec. 5 @ 4 p.m.

Giles

Giles School

8th graders play first

Dec. 10 @ 4 p.m.

Rosemont

Elm Middle School

8th graders play first

Dec. 11 @ 4 p.m.

Rhodes

Elm Middle School

8th graders play first

Dec. 18 @ 4 p.m.

Hester

Elm Middle School

7th graders play first

Dec. 19 @ 4 p.m.

River Grove

Elmwood Park High School

7th graders play first

Jan. 8 @ 4 p.m.

Lincoln

Elm Middle School

7th graders play first

Jan. 15 @ 4 p.m.

Union Ridge

Union Ridge School

7th graders play first

Jan. 16 @ 4 p.m.

Pennoyer

Pennoyer School

7th graders play first

Jan. 22 @ 4 p.m.

7th LNAC
Quarterfinals,
Opponent TBA

at Higher Seed

N/A

Jan. 23 @ 4 p.m.

8th LNAC
Quarterfinals,
Opponent TBA

at Higher Seed

N/A

Jan. 24 @ Times TBA

7th & 8th LNAC
Semifinals,
Opponents TBA

Mannheim School

7th graders play first

Jan. 25 @ Times TBA

7th & 8th LNAC
Finals & 3rd Place,
Opponents TBA

Mannheim School

7th graders play first

2019 ELM GIRLS BASKETBALL

Date & Time

Opponent

Location

Order of Games

Feb. 11 @ 4 p.m.

Rosemont

Elm Middle School

8th graders play first

Feb. 12 @ 4 p.m.

Pennoyer

Pennoyer School

8th graders play first

Feb. 13 @ 4 p.m.

River Grove

Elm Middle School

8th graders play first

Feb. 19 @ 4 p.m.

Giles

Giles School

8th graders play first

Feb. 21 @ 4 p.m.

Lincoln

Elmwood Park High School

7th graders play first

Feb. 26 @ 4 p.m.

Mannheim

Mannheim School

7th graders play first

Feb. 27 @ 4 p.m.

Union Ridge

Union Ridge School

7th graders play first

March 5 @ 4 p.m.

Hester

Elm Middle School

7th graders play first

March 11 @ 4 p.m.

Rhodes

Elm Middle School

7th graders play first

March 18 @ 4 p.m.

7th LNAC
Quarterfinals,
Opponent TBA

at Higher Seed

N/A

March 19 @ 4 p.m.

8th LNAC
Quarterfinals,
Opponent TBA

at Higher Seed

N/A

March 20 @ Times TBA

7th & 8th LNAC
Semifinals,
Opponents TBA

Mannheim School

7th graders play first

March 21 @ Times TBA

7th & 8th LNAC
Finals & 3rd Place,
Opponents TBA

Mannheim School

7th graders play first

2019 ELM SCHOLASTIC BOWL

Date & Time

Opponent

Location

Order of Games

Feb. 11 @ 4 p.m.

Rosemont

Elm Middle School

7th graders compete first

Feb. 12 @ 4 p.m.

Pennoyer

Pennoyer School

7th graders compete first

Feb. 13 @ 4 p.m.

River Grove

Elm Middle School

7th graders compete first

Feb. 19 @ 4 p.m.

Giles

Giles School

7th graders compete first

Feb. 21 @ 4 p.m.

Lincoln

Elm Middle School

8th graders compete first

Feb. 26 @ 4 p.m.

Mannheim

Mannheim School

8th graders compete first

Feb. 27 @ 4 p.m.

Union Ridge

Union Ridge School

8th graders compete first

March 5 @ 4 p.m.

Hester

Elm Middle School

8th graders compete first

March 11 @ 4 p.m.

Rhodes

Elm Middle School

8th graders compete first

March 14 @ 4 p.m.

Leyden-Fenton
Scholastic Bowl Invite

East Leyden High School

N/A

2019 ELM GIRLS SOCCER

Date & Time

Opponent

Location

April 17 @ 4 p.m.

Rosemont

Rosemont School

April 18 @ 4 p.m.

Giles

Elmwood Park High School

April 24 @ 4 p.m.

Lincoln

Lincoln School

April 25 @ 4 p.m.

River Grove

River Grove Soccer Site:
Rhodes School, 8931 Fullerton Ave., River Grove

April 30 @ 4 p.m.

Union Ridge

Elmwood Park High School

May 1 @ 4 p.m.

Rhodes

Rhodes School

May 2 @ 4 p.m.

Mannheim

Elmwood Park High School

May 7 @ 4 p.m.

Hester

Hester School

May 9 @ 4 p.m.

Pennoyer

Elmwood Park High School

May 13 @ 4 p.m.

Conference Playoffs,
Opponent TBA

at Higher Seeded Site

May 15 @ 4 p.m.

Conference Playoffs,
Opponent TBA

at Higher Seeded Site

2019 ELM BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Date & Time

Opponent

Location

Order of Matches

April 11 @ 4 p.m.

Rosemont

Rosemont School

8th grade plays first

April 16 @ 4 p.m.

River Grove

River Grove School

8th grade plays first

April 17 @ 4 p.m.

Hester

Hester School

8th grade plays first

April 18 @ 4 p.m.

Rhodes

Rhodes School

8th grade plays first

April 23 @ 4 p.m.

Mannheim

Elm Middle School

8th grade plays first

April 24 @ 4 p.m.

Giles

Elmwood Park High School

7th grade plays first

April 29 @ 4 p.m.

Lincoln

Lincoln School

7th grade plays first

April 30 @ 4 p.m.

Union Ridge

Elm Middle School

7th grade plays first

May 2 @ 4 p.m.

Pennoyer

Elm Middle School

7th grade plays first

May 6 @ 4 p.m.

7th LNAC
Quarterfinals,
Opponent TBA

at Higher Seed

N/A

May 7 @ 4 p.m.

8th LNAC
Quarterfinals,
Opponent TBA

at Higher Seed

N/A

May 9 @ Times TBA

7th & 8th LNAC
Semifinals,
Opponents TBA

River Grove School

7th grade plays first

May 10 @ Times TBA

7th & 8th LNAC
Finals & 3rd Place,
Opponents TBA

River Grove School

7th grade plays first

Venues


A list of our sports venues (with directions) is available here. A link to the venue list is also located in the navigation column on the left side of this page.

Please be aware that schedules sometimes change at the last minute. If you are in doubt of a date or venue, check the official Leyden-Norwood Athletic Conference (LNAC) calendar, located at the LNAC website.