Board Members


District 401 is governed by a seven-member elected Board of Education. The Board's current members, as well as District 401's superintendent, are listed below.


Mr. Frank J. Parisi | President


► Appointed Interim Board Member 2007
► Elected April 2009
► Re-elected April 2013, April 2017


Mr. Michael V. Scheidt | Vice President


► Appointed Interim Board Member 2018
► Elected April 2019


Mrs. Sue Capraro | Secretary


► Elected April 2001
► Re-elected April 2005, April 2009, April 2013, April 2017


Mrs. Mary Bruscato


► Elected April 2007​​​​​​
► Re-elected April 2011, April 2015, April 2019 


Mr. Timothy P. Loughnane


► Elected April 2019


Mr. Jonathan M. Rivera


► Elected April 2017


Mr. Peter A. Volpe


► Elected April 2011
► Re-elected April 2015, April 2019


Dr. Nicolas D. Wade, Superintendent of Schools 


► Tenure began July 2017