Boys Basketball


Elm Middle School's boys basketball program features separate teams for 7th and 8th graders. Practice begins in November, followed by a season that spans December and January.

The season culminates in a tournament that determines the Leyden-Norwood Athletic Conference (LNAC) champions for each grade level. The Cougars won four consecutive 8th-grade championships from 2014-15 to 2017-18. Elm also won 7th-grade titles in 2013-14 and 2016-17.

Students who participated in a fall sport do not need to submit a new pre-participation physical exam form or a new concussion information sheet if they want to play a winter sport. 

Mr. Dwayne French coaches our 7th-­grade team, and Mr. Roger Falk coaches our 8th­-grade team.

Home games are played at Elm Gym. Regular-season games begin at 4 p.m. Directions to other LNAC schools are available here.


2019-20 Elm Boys Basketball Schedule


Date & Time

Opponent

Location

Order of Games

Dec. 11, 2019
@ 4 p.m.

Mannheim

Elm Middle School
7607 W. Cortland St.
Elmwood Park

8th graders play first

Dec. 12, 2019
@ 4 p.m.

Giles

Elm Middle School
7607 W. Cortland St.
Elmwood Park

8th graders play first

Dec. 16, 2019
@ 4 p.m.

Rosemont

Rosemont School
6101 Ruby St.
Rosemont

8th graders play first

Dec. 17, 2019
@ 4 p.m.

Rhodes

Rhodes School
8931 Fullerton Ave.
River Grove

8th graders play first

Dec. 19, 2019
@ 4 p.m.

River Grove

River Grove School
2650 Thatcher Ave.
River Grove

8th graders play first

Jan. 14, 2020
@ 4 p.m.

Lincoln

Lincoln School
9750 Soreng Ave.
Schiller Park

7th graders play first

Jan. 16, 2020
@ 4 p.m.

Hester

Hester School
2836 Gustav St.
Franklin Park

7th graders play first

Jan. 21, 2020
@ 4 p.m.

Union Ridge

Elm Middle School
7607 W. Cortland St.
Elmwood Park

7th graders play first

Jan. 23, 2020
@ 4 p.m.

Pennoyer

Elm Middle School
7607 W. Cortland St.
Elmwood Park

7th graders play first

Jan. 27, 2020
@ 4 p.m.

7th LNAC
Quarterfinals,
Opponent TBA

at Higher Seed

N/A

Jan. 28, 2020
@ 4 p.m.

8th LNAC
Quarterfinals,
Opponent TBA

at Higher Seed

N/A

Jan. 30, 2020
@ Times TBA

7th & 8th LNAC
Semifinals,
Opponents TBA

Rhodes School
8931 Fullerton Ave.
River Grove

7th graders play first

Jan. 31, 2020
@ Times TBA

7th & 8th LNAC
Finals & 3rd Place,
Opponents TBA

Rhodes School
8931 Fullerton Ave.
River Grove

7th graders play first