Girls Basketball


Elm Middle School's girls basketball program features separate teams for 7th and 8th graders. Practice begins in January, followed by a season that spans February and March.

The season culminates in a tournament that determines the Leyden-Norwood Athletic Conference (LNAC) champions for each grade level.

Students who participated in a fall sport do not need to submit a new pre-participation physical exam form or a new concussion information sheet if they want to play a winter sport. 

Ms. Rikki Valle is head coach and Ms. Colleen Byrne is assistant coach of our 7th­-grade team. Ms. Rosemary Birchall is head coach of our 8th­-grade team.

Our home games are played at Elm Gym. Regular-season games begin at 4 p.m. Directions to other LNAC schools are available here.


2020 Elm Girls Basketball Schedule


Date & Time

Opponent

Location

Order of Games

Feb. 12, 2020
@ 4 p.m.

Giles

Elm Middle School
7607 W. Cortland St.
Elmwood Park

8th graders play first

Feb. 18, 2020
@ 4 p.m.

Rosemont

Rosemont School
6101 Ruby St.
Rosemont

8th graders play first

Feb. 20, 2020
@ 4 p.m.

Mannheim

Elm Middle School
7607 W. Cortland St.
Elmwood Park

8th graders play first

Feb. 24, 2020
@ 4 p.m.

Lincoln

Lincoln School
9750 Soreng Ave.
Schiller Park

8th graders play first

Feb. 25, 2020
@ 4 p.m.

River Grove

River Grove School
2650 Thatcher Ave.
River Grove

7th graders play first

Feb. 27, 2020
@ 4 p.m.

Pennoyer

Elm Middle School
​​​​​​​7607 W. Cortland St.
Elmwood Park

7th graders play first

March 3, 2020
@ 4 p.m.

Hester

Hester School
2836 Gustav St.
Franklin Park

7th graders play first

March 5, 2020
@ 4 p.m.

Union Ridge

Elm Middle School
7607 W. Cortland St.
Elmwood Park

7th graders play first

March 9, 2020
@ 4 p.m.

Rhodes

Rhodes School
​​​​​​​8931 Fullerton Ave.
River Grove

7th graders play first

March 11, 2020
@ 4 p.m.

7th LNAC
Quarterfinals,
Opponent TBA

at Higher Seed

N/A

March 12, 2020
@ 4 p.m.

8th LNAC
Quarterfinals,
Opponent TBA

at Higher Seed

N/A

March 18, 2020
@ Times TBA

7th & 8th LNAC
Semifinals,
Opponents TBA

Rhodes School
​​​​​​​8931 Fullerton Ave.
River Grove

7th graders play first

March 19, 2020
@ Times TBA

7th & 8th LNAC
Finals & 3rd Place,
Opponents TBA

Rhodes School
8931 Fullerton Ave.
​​​​​​​River Grove

7th graders play first