Elm Volleyball Teams Conclude Season in Conference Top Four

Elm 7th-grade volleyball players celebrate the end of a successful season.

Members of the Elm 7th-grade girls volleyball team receive the Leyden-Norwood Athletic Conference fourth-place trophy from Mr. Bob Biedke, conference director (right). Elm coach Mr. Greg Richter is at left. (District 401 photo by Dave Porreca)


Elm Middle School's 7th- and 8th-grade girls volleyball teams each advanced to the final day of the Leyden-Norwood Athletic Conference (LNAC) tournament last week.

And each brought home a conference trophy after finishing among the top four teams in their divisions.

Both teams competed in their respective grade's third-place matches, which were held Friday, Nov. 16, at River Grove School.

The Cougars' accomplishments in volleyball continued the Elm athletic program's streak of success this year.

In late September, the girls softball team finished its season as undefeated conference champions. That was followed in early October by the girls cross country team winning the LNAC title and the boys team placing third overall.


7th-Grade Volleyball Results


Back on the volleyball court, Elm's 7th-grade squad competed against River Grove for third place but lost two games to none.

The sixth-seeded Cougars, coached by Mr. Greg Richter, finished the season 5-7 and received their division’s fourth-place conference trophy.

They reached the third-place match by upsetting third-seeded Rhodes in the quarterfinals on Nov. 13, then falling to second-seeded Hester in the semifinals on Nov. 15.

The final top-four standings for the 7th-grade division were:

  1. Mannheim 12-0
  2. Hester 9-3
  3. River Grove 8-4
  4. Elm 5-7

8th-Grade Volleyball Results


The 8th-grade squad, meanwhile, completed a winning season by defeating Giles two games to one. 

Coached by Ms. Gina Cannici, the 8th graders compiled a 10-2 record en route to earning their division’s third-place conference trophy. 

The Cougars began the tournament seeded second behind eventual champion Mannheim.

They defeated seventh-seeded Hester in the quarterfinals on Nov. 14 before losing to third-seeded Union Ridge in the semifinals on Nov. 15.

The final top-four standings for the 8th-grade division were:

  1. Mannheim 12-0
  2. Union Ridge 9-3
  3. Elm 10-2
  4. Giles 6-6

Congratulations to all the Cougar players and coaches on a great 2018 season, and thanks to all the Elm fans who came out to support them!


2018 Team Rosters


2018 ELM 7TH-GRADE GIRLS VOLLEYBALL TEAM

Angie Anzueta

Rose Craig

Genesis Siguenza

Riley Bischoff

Jasmine Melquiades

Zyana Turcios

Chavalah Calderon

Brianna Reyes

Elle Vega

Liliana Corbett

Samantha Rodriguez

Emily Wal


2018 ELM 8TH-GRADE GIRLS VOLLEYBALL TEAM

Nicole Avila

Oliwia Maziarz

Kristina Tkachuk

Meredith Benzar

Nikki Rubino

Noemi Valdes

Alyssa Craig

Jillian Schweinert

Ava Vargas

Allie Lundin

Kiera Tep

Ella Zagroba


Photos from the 2018 LNAC Girls Volleyball Tournament


Except where indicated otherwise, the following photos were taken by D401 web/media specialist Dave Porreca. The 7th- and 8th-grade third-place matches were held Nov. 16 at River Grove. Elm hosted its 8th-grade quarterfinal match on Nov. 14. Click any image for a larger view.


7th grade vs. River Grove

Third-place conference match, Elm 7th-grade team vs. River Grove.


Elm 7th grade vs. River Grove

Third-place conference match, Elm 7th-grade team vs. River Grove.


Elm 7th grade vs. River Grove

Third-place conference match, Elm 7th-grade team vs. River Grove.


Third-place conference match, Elm 7th-grade team vs. River Grove.


Elm 7th grade vs. River Grove

Third-place conference match, Elm 7th-grade team vs. River Grove.


Teams congratulate each other after River Grove defeats Elm.

Elm and River Grove congratulate each other after the River Grove victory.


Elm 7th-grade team receives trophy.

Elm 7th graders receive their fourth-place trophy from LNAC director Bob Biedke.


Elm 7th graders pose with their team trophy.

Elm 7th graders pose with their team trophy.


Elm 8th-grade team vs. Hester

Quarterfinal conference match, Elm 8th-grade team vs. Hester.


Elm 8th grade vs. Hester.

Quarterfinal conference match, Elm 8th-grade team vs. Hester.


Elm 8th grade vs. Hester.

Quarterfinal conference match, Elm 8th-grade team vs. Hester.


Elm 8th grade vs. Hester

Quarterfinal conference match, Elm 8th-grade team vs. Hester.


Elm 8th grade vs. Hester

Quarterfinal conference match, Elm 8th-grade team vs. Hester.


Elm 8th grade vs. Hester

Quarterfinal conference match, Elm 8th-grade team vs. Hester.


Elm 8th grade vs. Giles.

Third-place conference match, Elm 8th-grade team vs. Giles.


Elm 8th grade vs. Giles

Third-place conference match, Elm 8th-grade team vs. Giles.


Elm 8th grade vs. Giles

Third-place conference match, Elm 8th-grade team vs. Giles.


Elm 8th grade vs. Giles

Third-place conference match, Elm 8th-grade team vs. Giles.


Elm 8th grade vs. Giles

Third-place conference match, Elm 8th-grade team vs. Giles.


Elm 8th grade vs. Giles

Third-place conference match, Elm 8th-grade team vs. Giles.


Elm and Giles congratulate each other.

Good sportsmanship at the third-place conference match, Elm 8th-grade team vs. Giles.


Elm 8th graders get ready to receive their third-place conference trophy.

Elm 8th graders get ready to receive their third-place trophy from LNAC director Bob Biedke.


Elm 8th graders pose with their team trophy.

Elm 8th graders pose with their team trophy.


Elm 8th-grade teammates gather for a group photo.

Elm 8th-grade teammates gather for a final photo from the 2018 season. From left: Jillian Schweinert, Nikki Rubino, Ava Vargas and Alyssa Craig. Photo courtesy of Jennifer Craig.


Back to Elm News & Announcements