Fall 2021 All-Conference Honorees


Eighteen Elmwood Park High School athletes have earned Metro Suburban Conference (MSC) honors for their performances during the fall 2021 sports season.

Leading the way with six all-conference athletes was girls tennis, followed by football with five honorees, golf and boys soccer with two each, and one each from boys cross country, girls cross country and girls volleyball.

In the postseason, three of the Tiger's all-conference athletes advanced to Illinois High School Association (IHSA) sectionals after qualifying at regionals: Nicholas Digioia and Joe LaBarbera in golf and Lauren Scheidt in girls cross country.

For a complete listing of the honorees along with photos, scroll down this page or use the following links for quick access:

Some sports, such as cross country, golf and tennis, determined their all-conference honors based on where athletes placed in MSC championship meets at the end of the regular season.

Other sports, such as football, soccer and volleyball, determined the number of honorees for each team based on where the teams placed in their respective divisions (MSC Red or Blue).

Congratulations to the honorees as well as their coaches and teammates!


Cross Country All-Conference


Mark Gomez

MARK GOMEZ | SENIOR
11th place, MSC Meet

Lauren Scheidt

LAUREN SCHEIDT | FRESHMAN
7th Place, MSC Meet; IHSA Sectional Qualifier


Football All-Conference


Avian Matos

AVIAN MATOS | SENIOR
MSC Red Division Selection
 

Jackson Pedersen

JACKSON PEDERSEN | SENIOR
MSC Red Division Selection
 

Isaiah Solis

ISAIAH SOLIS | SENIOR
MSC Red Division Selection
 

Michael Uyeda-Ansari

MICHAEL UYEDA-ANSARI | SENIOR
MSC Red Division Selection
 

Andrew Vargas

ANDREW VARGAS | SENIOR
MSC Red Division Selection


Golf All-Conference


Nicholas Digioia

NICHOLAS DIGIOIA | SENIOR
1st Place, MSC Red Division Tournament & IHSA Sectional Qualifier

Joe LaBarbera

JOSEPH LABARBERA | JUNIOR
MSC Red Division Most Valuable Player & IHSA Sectional Qualifier


Soccer All-Conference


Osvaldo Lopez

OSVALDO LOPEZ | JUNIOR
MSC Blue Division Selection

Volodimir Luchin

VOLODIMIR LUCHIN | SENIOR
MSC Blue Division Selection


Tennis All-Conference


Amelia Ennis

AMELIA ENNIS | SENIOR
MSC Red Tournament Winner, 1st Doubles
 

Allison Wiott

ALLISON WIOTT | SENIOR
MSC Red Tournament Winner, 1st Doubles
 

Lillian Lumatytska

LILLIAN KULMATYTSKA | SENIOR
MSC Red Tournament Winner, 2nd Doubles
 

Jocelyn Mendoza

JOCELYN MENDOZA | SENIOR
MSC Red Tournament Winner, 2nd Doubles
 

Nina Poznecki

NINA POZNECKI | SENIOR
MSC Red Tournament Winner, 3rd Doubles

Angela Roxas

ANGELA ROXAS | SENIOR
MSC Red Tournament Winner, 3rd Doubles


Volleyball All-Conference


Olivia Boshold

OLIVIA BOSHOLD | SENIOR
MSC Red Division Selection